Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how SGHorseMart manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Notice so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

About General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Europe’s new regulation on privacy and data protection.

SGHorseMart takes user privacy very seriously and already apply strict privacy policies and practices to protect the data of our customers. You can be assured that your personal data will not be sold or shared with any third party.

What does GDPR mean for you?

The GDPR took effect on May 25, 2018. We are treating every user as if they are from the European Union.

This means that you can:

  • Ask for a copy of the personal data that has been collected or
  •  
  • Request that we stop sending you information. Simply unsubscribe and we will stop.

Information we collect from you

SGHorseMart only collects the minimum amount of data necessary to provide users with a product or service. This privacy policy covers how personal information is collected, used, and store when you use SGHorseMart’s website and services. 

  • User Personal Information

    Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of our website services, we may collect your personal information.

    Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, the name of your business, address, telephone number and email address. We also hold or compile other personal information provided by you directly or indirectly over the website, including computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the website, your personal website preferences and ad data.

    We may also collect information from online forms that you complete about the bloodstock horses and the kinds of related goods, services, property and jobs that you want to advertise for sale via the website.

    We may collect any other the personal or financial information about you that you provide us in exchange for those of our website services that incur a fee. Where you must enter financial information online to pay a fee to us, we engage a third party to provide a secure payment transaction facility and we will not receive your financial information.

    You may also include your personal information in classifieds and other advertisements you ask us to post on the website.

  • User Comments, Reviews & Inquiries

    When users leave comments, reviews and inquiries, the submitted data is shown in the comments reviews and inquiries form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

    The comment, reviews and inquiries and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is to recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    In addition, an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, reviews and inquiries, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment, reviews and inquiries.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. For example when you register to upload material to the Website, you need to provide us with your personal information.

We or our service providers may also place “cookies” (small files placed on the hard drive of your computer) and “web beacons” (electronic images placed in the web page code) on your computer when you visit some parts of the Website. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser. We may use permanent or session cookies to help analyse web page flow, customise services, content and advertising and promote trust and safety. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but doing so may hinder your use of some of our services.

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from other users who provide us with a referral or complaint.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information to provide the best possible service. Providing your personal information means we are able to contact you if there are any problems with the services we provide you or content you have uploaded to the website.

We also collect your personal information to help the website work and troubleshoot problems or resolve disputes, to enable us to post your contact details so that you can be contacted in relation to classifieds you post, and to keep the Website protected from misuse.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

As part of providing our services to you, we may collect your personal information to give you the option of receiving our updates and publications, and to invite you to participate in offers related to our website. You agree to receive these communications from us unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive them. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can indicate your preference by following the directions provided in the communication.

If you do not provide us with personal information we may not be able to allow you access to the website or offer some specific services as it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to our other users.

Who will we disclose your Personal Information to?

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. That is, generally, only to enable you to access the website, improve the operation of the website or to offer you services we provide or may provide in the future.

Certain personal information you provide us (your user name, contact details and other items identified in the registration process) and the content of classifieds and other advertisements you post on the website will be publicly available and you consent to disclosure of these matters by us to the general public.

To provide our services we may disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis.

If our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law

Security of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in electronic forms in secure databases accessible only to authorised staff.

Links to other websites

Links to other websites and third party resources may be provided from the website. You acknowledge that we cannot and do not control the content of these websites and they do not form part of the website. Different privacy rights and obligations may apply to those websites.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available for no fee. If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information.

Your obligations

You may use personal information gathered from the website only to follow up with another user about a specific posting, not to send spam or collect personal information from someone who has not consented to that.
SGHorseMart is committed to keeping your personal information safe. We will continue to educate and inform users visiting our site and will update this page from time to time.

Thanks for engaging with SGHorseMart.



SGHorseMart
Logo
Register New Account
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare